Arlene K. Kline
[…] These forms (WH-380-E, WH-380-F, WH-381, WH-382, WH-384, WH-385, and WH-385V) may be accessed from the DOL’s website. The prior FMLA forms expired well before the new ones were issued this past weekend. The new forms contain the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA) disclosure language that … Continue Reading

Are Websites Places of Public Accommodation?

By now, most lawyers are aware that Title III of the ADA applies to activities of an entity whose operations “affect commerce” and is a “place of public accommodation” as defined by statute.  42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)-(L).  Commerce is defined as “travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication (A) among the several States; (B) between any foreign … Continue Reading

Irregular Attendance May Render An Employee With A Disability “Unqualified”

In a recent case, Daniel Mecca v. Florida Health Services Center, Inc., Case No. 8:12-cv-02561 (M.D. Fla.